InfiniteMac OSx86  


Reply
 
Thread tools Display modes
  #21  
Old 11-27-2009, 05:23 PM
Imkantus Imkantus is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 779
Quote:
Originally Posted by kamess View Post
I reboot, and then I receive a message saying:

"system extension cannot be used:
the system extension "system/lybrary/extensions /NVdarwin.kext" was isntalled improperly and cannot be used. please try reinstalling it, or contact the produt's vendor for an update."


Help please.

I know i'm not installing it right...
OK. Do the following on Terminal:
Code:
sudo -s
# It will ask for your password
chown -R root:wheel /System/Library/Extensions/nvdarwin.kext
chmod -R 755 /System/Library/Extensions/nvdarwin.kext
This should fix it.

Quote:
Originally Posted by kamess View Post
I've installed nvdarwin 3 times, and when I reboot, extensions.mkext is in the disc again. I trashed it , and it's there again =/.D
That's the way it should be, it's the Extensions Chache, so the reason to delete it is to have it recreated on next to boot to have changes applied to it.

AMD Phenom II X4 955 - ASRock AM3A770DE - 8GB DDR3-1333 - Radeon HD 5570 1GB passiv - BCM4318 802.11b/g - Snow Leopard Retail
+++
AMD Phenom X3 8450 - ASRock AM2NF6G-VSTA (BIOS L2.39) - 4GB DDR2-800 - Radeon HD 4650 512MB - Snow Leopard Retail (retired) / OpenBSD
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 11-27-2009, 10:04 PM
kamess kamess is offline
Puma
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 20
OK. Do the following on Terminal:
Code:
sudo -s
# It will ask for your password
chown -R root:wheel /System/Library/Extensions/nvdarwin.kext
chmod -R 755 /System/Library/Extensions/nvdarwin.kext
This should fix it.

[/quote]
Well, i've done this and that error never appeared again.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Imkantus View Post
That's the way it should be, it's the Extensions Chache, so the reason to delete it is to have it recreated on next to boot to have changes applied to it.
Thanks for this.



BUT, I don't know if this is working. My screen resolution stays the same(1024*768) and I am not able to change it in system preferences (dock) because 1024x768 is the only one that appears in the list.

Once again I need your help

One thing... when I start my computer, it says "VESA 14Mb Nvidia"... If this worked, shouldn't it say "Nvidia 9200GS" or something?


Thanks Imkantus!
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 11-28-2009, 11:11 AM
Imkantus Imkantus is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 779
Well OK try to rebuild the Extensions.mkext again - delete it or use the " -f " bootflga - effect it the same.
If that doesn't help, check if the nvdarwin Extension has been loaded: Use this on Terminal:
Quote:
sudo kextstat | grep -i nvdarwin

AMD Phenom II X4 955 - ASRock AM3A770DE - 8GB DDR3-1333 - Radeon HD 5570 1GB passiv - BCM4318 802.11b/g - Snow Leopard Retail
+++
AMD Phenom X3 8450 - ASRock AM2NF6G-VSTA (BIOS L2.39) - 4GB DDR2-800 - Radeon HD 4650 512MB - Snow Leopard Retail (retired) / OpenBSD
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 11-28-2009, 11:35 AM
kamess kamess is offline
Puma
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 20
Thanks Imkantus.

Well I trashed the extensions.mkext, rebooted the computer and I wrote it in Terminal: "sudo kextstat | grep -i nvdarwin"

Appeared this:

" 86 0 0x47bdf000 0x6000 0x5000 com.nvdarwin (1.2.5) <17 12> "


Whats the result? Was nvdarwin loaded sucessfuly?


Thanks.

One other question.

I have Leopard 10.5.5, and in order to sucessfuly install and run the xCode(iPhone app) I need Leopard 10.5.7. Can I upgrade to 10.5.7 without a new installation of Mac OSX? Or do I need to download other CD with Mac OSX and install it again?

Thanks

Last edited by kamess; 11-28-2009 at 11:55 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 11-28-2009, 01:29 PM
Imkantus Imkantus is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 779
Quote:
Originally Posted by kamess View Post
Was nvdarwin loaded sucessfuly?
Yeh, it has been loaded but still not working, right?
Doesn't matter - still have ideas left - remove nvdarwin.kext again - we will try something else, within the update.

Quote:
Originally Posted by kamess View Post
I have Leopard 10.5.5, and in order to sucessfuly install and run the xCode(iPhone app) I need Leopard 10.5.7. Can I upgrade to 10.5.7 without a new installation of Mac OSX? Or do I need to download other CD with Mac OSX and install it again?
Many newbies, who aren't sure how things work, tend to crash their system with doing updates - so I will try to give you some advices, so that you can do a safe update (I hope^^).

1. Download latest FakeSMC, and install the Leopard version using KextHelper. Do not reboot yet - go to /System/Library/Extensions and delete dsmos.kext - you won't need the Decrypter any longer with using the SMC emulation.
2. Download Chameleon v2 RC1 Installer pkg, install it to your Leopard partition to upgrade your bootloader. Once done, open Terminal and enter "sudo rm -f /boot". Then Download PC_EFI 10.5 boot file and drop it to the main directory (/) of your Leopard partition.
3. Download DSDT Patcher by fassl and create a dsdt.aml - optimized for "0 Darwin" copy it to the /Extra folder. (Don't worry if this doesn't work, skip the step.)
4. Use "sudo kextstat | grep -i Disabler" to ensure this Extension has been loaded. This is very important for the Update not to crash!!
5. After next reboot, download 10.5.8 Combo Update from Apple & install it. Don't wory if it needs a second attempt to boot in your system again.

Once running 10.5.8 with PC_EFI 10.5 bootloader, open Terminal again and use the following command to get the gfx's pci value from ioreg:
Quote:
ioreg -l | grep -15 “AppleACPIPCI” | grep UID
It normaly should return either 1 or 0.
Then open an editor and create a file with the following content:
Quote:
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<!DOCTYPE plist PUBLIC "-//Apple Computer//DTD PLIST 1.0//EN" "http://www.apple.com/DTDs/PropertyList-1.0.dtd">
<plist version="1.0">
<dict>
<key>Kernel</key>
<string>mach_kernel</string>
<key>Kernel Flags</key>
<string>-pci0</string>
<key>GraphicsEnabler</key>
<string>y</string>
</dict>
</plist>
Place the red flag only if the value from the ioreg was 0 - if it was 1, leave that string empty!

Save the file as com.apple.Boot.plist and copy it to /Extra

Reboot again.

AMD Phenom II X4 955 - ASRock AM3A770DE - 8GB DDR3-1333 - Radeon HD 5570 1GB passiv - BCM4318 802.11b/g - Snow Leopard Retail
+++
AMD Phenom X3 8450 - ASRock AM2NF6G-VSTA (BIOS L2.39) - 4GB DDR2-800 - Radeon HD 4650 512MB - Snow Leopard Retail (retired) / OpenBSD
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 11-28-2009, 02:06 PM
kamess kamess is offline
Puma
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 20
Wow Imkantus! What a post!

Well I'm now downloading Mac OSX 10.5.8 update from support.apple.

Is there any chance to put Mac OSX in Portuguese? Now it's in English, can I change the language?


After download all the apps and the Mac OSX 10.5.8, i'll try your tutorial from your last post.

Then (If i can boot ) I'll post the results!.


Thanks Imkantus.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 11-28-2009, 02:28 PM
Imkantus Imkantus is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 779
Quote:
Originally Posted by kamess View Post
Is there any chance to put Mac OSX in Portuguese? Now it's in English, can I change the language?
Well the uphuckers had been removing most language translations from their releases to have more usable space on their DVD images...

My bandwith is currently allmost utilized & I will have to leave in about a hour - but maybe you'll recieve a sudden PM with an upload of the Portuguese.pkg tomorrow.

AMD Phenom II X4 955 - ASRock AM3A770DE - 8GB DDR3-1333 - Radeon HD 5570 1GB passiv - BCM4318 802.11b/g - Snow Leopard Retail
+++
AMD Phenom X3 8450 - ASRock AM2NF6G-VSTA (BIOS L2.39) - 4GB DDR2-800 - Radeon HD 4650 512MB - Snow Leopard Retail (retired) / OpenBSD
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 11-28-2009, 02:54 PM
kamess kamess is offline
Puma
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 20
Ok Imkantus, i'll wait!

Well, I'l do the upgrade to 10.5.8 this night... now I have to leave too.

After that, i'll post the result.

Once again, Thanks Imkantus, without you running Mac OSX in my laptop would't be possible
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 11-28-2009, 09:45 PM
kamess kamess is offline
Puma
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 20
Well I have a big big problem now!

I installed 10.5.8.

It took 2 restarts to ask me for my login password. Ok, it's normal as you said.

When i start hiting my laptop+s keyboard to put my password... i realised that my laptop's keyboard weren't working. BIG PROBLEM. I connected my desktop keyboard to my laptop.... and now, i'm writing with it.

My keyboard's laptop don't work now... and my touchpad don't work too.

Something got wrong =/

And another problem appeared when opened safari and came here... when i scroll up or down, safari put some parts behind the others, instead of just getting down the forum page(the page is not displayed ok). I don't know if it's a graphic problem, but when i minimize safari and restore it, the page is displayed ok. But scrolling make the previous problem.


More help needed, I guess I just screwed up this...


BTW, I tried to write "ioreg -l | grep -15 “AppleACPIPCI” | grep UID" in terminal, and no number (either 0 or 1) were displayed in the window... so, i'm not able to finish your tutorial ...


Thanks once more

Last edited by kamess; 11-28-2009 at 11:26 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 11-28-2009, 10:49 PM
kamess kamess is offline
Puma
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 20
I solved my problem! ahahahahah =D

Keyboard and touchpad are now working ok

I just replaced the ACPI... .kext and installed voodooPS2controller.kext

Well... safari continues with the same problem. In this forum I have this problem, scrolling ain't ok. =/



EDIT1(28.11,2009): Safari sometimes is ok, some don't. Now have problems again, some minutes ago, it was ok.

But, safari is not the unique with this problem. When i'd gone to "System Preferences", and changed my mouse settings, in the last column (Keyboard, Mouse, Keyboard Shortcuts) we have a list when we can scroll. And there the scrolling problem revealed again.

Thinking a bit, using my limitated knowledges I probably say that this is a graphic problem. No drivers? But this just happened after the update to 10.5.8...it's strange.

EDIT2(29.11.2009): Graphic problem. Big one... Every windows now are not displayed ok. If I move one window(safari for example) from one side to the other in my screen, the body of the window begin to mix one with other. I can't explain this better , maybe with a print screen:



And this(this should be the System Preferences window, as you can see it's not displayed correctly):




Graphics, resolution. That's what I want to solve.

Thanks again!



💡 Deploy cloud instances seamlessly on DigitalOcean. Free credits ($100) for InfMac readers.


Last edited by kamess; 11-29-2009 at 02:58 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply